Cookbooks from Celebrity Chefs and Favourite Cooks PDF Print E-mail
The earliest cookbooks on record seem to be mainly lists of recipes for what would now be called haute cuisine and were often written primarily to either provide a record of the author's favorite dishes or to train professional cooks for banquets and upper-class, private homes. Many of these cookbooks, therefore, provide only limited sociological or culinary value, as they leave out significant sections of ancient cuisine such as peasant food, breads, and preparations such as vegetable dishes too simple to warrant a recipe.

 

The Bookshelf of Oz
  • brand Home cookbook Jamie Oliver
    book
    book
    book
    jamie at home Cook Your Way to the Good Life by Jamie Oliver See other cookbooks click here Brand new hardcover book 407 pages. After spending most of the last 16 years working in kitchens cooking up a storm Jamie has discovered a new passion - gardening. He brings both of his passions together in his latest book Jamie at Home. A true feast for all the senses this book is arranged in seasons starting in Spring with asparagus eggs lamb and rhubarb moving through to Summer with barbecues strawberries tomatoes and more Autumn with orchard fruit pickles and finishing in Winter with pastry leeks squash and other winter vegetables. Jamie also shares gardening tips his favourite seed and plant vari more details.....
  • My Kwong Kylie New cookbook hardcover
    book
    book
    MY CHINA A Feast for all the Senses by KYLIE KWONG Brand new hardcover book with dustjacket. 484 pages Travel with Kylie Kwong as she rediscovers her Chinese heritage exploring the food and culture of a vast and enigmatic country. Her inspiring journey takes her from the rural simplicity of her ancestral village in China's southwest to the wilds of the Tibetan plateau and the stylish modernity of Hong Kong and Shanghai. Whether searching for the perfect dumpling in Shanghai exploring the contemporary art scene in Beijing and Hong Kong rifling through sacks of spices the size of mattresses in Chengdu or marvelling at the silkiness of freshly made noodles in Xi'an Kylie is tireless in her ques more information.....
  • Jeffery's Tried Recipes cookbook New True
    book
    book
    book
    BELINDA JEFFERY'S Tried-and-True Recipes See other cookbooks click here New softcover book 170 pages first published 2002. Features superb colour photography by Rodney Weidland. Many things come and go but the pleasure of eating isn't one of them. All it takes is a few good ingredients and a friend to share the joy Belinda Jeffery's mouth-watering recipes have earned her a devoted following – not only because they're delicious but because they work every time. In this her second book she offers another 100 recipes based on her favourite ingredients. From fresh herbs to cheese and chocolate these are all the things you can't resist. The book is organised into chapters by ingredient: pot extra info.....
  • Alexander's Garden Kitchen book
    book
    book
    book
    Stephanie Alexander's Kitchen Garden Companion Dig Plant Water Grow Harvest Chop Cook by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here New hardcover book published September 2009 784 pages. Features a removable red cloth cover with gorgeous full-colour photography by Simon Griffiths and Mark Chew on the board cover and throughout the book. Following on from Stephanie's magnificent The Cook's Companion and Kitchen Garden Cooking with Kids is her newest book which combines the best of both worlds - cooking and gardening. Stephanie Alexander's Kitchen Garden Companion contains detailed gardening notes by a horticulturalist plus Stephanie's advice for growing harvesting preparing more.....
  • New Marcus CookPerfect How
    book
    book
    book
    HOW TO COOK THE PERFECT ... by MARCUS WAREING See other cookbooks click here New softcover book 224 pages published 2008 Find out how to achieve perfect results in your cooking - every time Marcus Wareing was a winner of the Great British Menu challenge Best Dessert. His perfect custard tart which he went on to cook for the Queen's 80th birthday banquet was the only recipe in the competition that all three judges gave 10 out of 10. When home cooks made his custard tart a couple of weks later however some made mistakes. Talking to them Marcus realised that top chefs have a bank of knowledge that they often fail to get across in their cookbooks. And so How to Cook the Perfect ... was born. Her more here.....
  • Cooker Pot Cookbook recipe Margaret used Crock
    book
    book
    book
    The MARGARET FULTON CROCK POT Cookbook See other Slow Cooker Books click here Used softcover book in very good condition. 80 pages no marked torn loose or missing pages. The Margaret Fulton Crock-Pot Cookbook is an essential aid for all cooks today and provides recipes for a wide range of dishes including Soups Chicken Meats Roasts Fish Vegetables Lentil dishes Bread and cakes Desserts Bottled fruit Breakfasts Contains colour photos measurements are in metric imperial and cups and spoons. Includes a very helpful chapter on Adapting Your Favourite Recipes for Crock-Pot Cookery. See more cookbooks by Margaret Fulton Suzanne Gibbs click here About the author Margaret Isobel Fulton (born 1924 in extra info.....
  • Used Stephanie Stories
    book
    book
    book
    STEPHANIE'S FEASTS and STORIES by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used softcover book in very good condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. This is Stephanie's second book and is now out of print. Published 1988 305 pages. A celebration of food experiences new tastes and traditions. This is a book of culinary tales ideas and ingredients – and over 170 recipes from all over the world. It's about how the experience of eating is a way of looking at the world and how a heightened appreciation of the colours textures and smells of food adds to the enjoyment of each bite. This book has the recipe for Stephanie's Favourite more here.....
  • Shared Alexander
    book
    book
    A SHARED TABLE by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used hardcover book with dustjacket in very good condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. This book is now out of print. First edition published 1999 248 pages. Stephanie has long been an outspoken champion of Australian produce. In A Shared Table she travels to seven different regions across the continent to introduce you to some of the unsung Australian characters who are helping us change the way we eat and drink. The seven chapters of this book mirror the episodes in the ABC's television series of the same name. Stunning full-colour photographs and over 80 recipes captu more information.....
  • book softcover
    book
    book
    book
    THE ART OF EATING by M.F.K. FISHER New softcover book. 750 pages During her lifetime M.F.K. Fisher (1908-1992) won acclaim as the author of popular culinary books such as Serve it Forth Consider the Oyster How to Cook a Wolf The Gastronomical Me and An Alphabet for Gourmets. First published in 1954 The Art of Eating presents all of these works together in one volume. The 50th anniversary edition features reflections on Fisher by her family and friends as well as food professionals such as James Beard and Julia Child. More than 50 years after M. F. K. Fisher logged her musings an d memories on food love and life her nuanced stories still entertain and enlighten. If you haven't yet read Fisher more.....
  • Plenty New cookbook
    book
    book
    book
    PLENTY Ottolenghi Vegetables by Yotam Ottolenghi See other great cookbooks by celeb chefs and favourite cooks - click here Brand new hardcover cookbook with dustjacket due for publication May 2010. 288 pages Yotam Ottolenghi has established himself as one of the most exciting new talents in the world of cookery and food writing thanks to his fabulous restaurants and bestselling Ottolenghi Cookbook which he co-authored with Sami Tamimi. This exclusive collection of vegetarian recipes was inspired by his column 'The New Vegetarian' for the Guardian's Weekend magazine and features both brand-new recipes and dishes first devised for the column. Yotam's food inspiration comes from his strong Medi find out more.....
  • Journal
    book
    book
    book
    STEPHANIE'S JOURNALS by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used hardcover book in very good condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. First edition published 1999 374 pages. Includes 38 recipes. A book of the head and heart to be read late into the night and carried into the kitchen Stephanie's Journal invites the reader on an intimate journey through the culinary year of one of Australia's most loved cooks and food writers Stephanie Alexander. Here finally is Stephanie's personal account of a year of both difficulties and promise which saw the opening of the Richmond Hill Cafe Larder the closure of the celebrated restaurant S extra info.....
  • cookbook new Bill
    book
    book
    HOLIDAY by BILL GRANGER Brand new hardcover book with dustjacket. 192 pages Bill Granger's Holiday is a vibrant partner to the best-selling Every Day continuing the exciting format of reportage style photography personal chapter introductions and Bill's trademark contemporary stylish recipes. This is a book about laying down lifetime memories through food taking time out to cook at leisure relaxing weekends and lazy holidays. Bill opens his family albums to recall his own special food journeys. The recipes are divided into six beautiful themed chapters: Outdoors Barefoot Harvest Honeymoon Fireside and Celebration and flow from the most casual of outdoor summer dining or fireside suppers to f more details.....
  • Gave My Recipes Stephanie Used Alexander cookbook Me Mother
    book
    book
    book
    RECIPES MY MOTHER GAVE ME by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used hardcover book with dustjacket in 'as new' condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. First edition first printing published in 1995 134 pages. My mother's most treasured possession was her mother's recipe book ... as hers is mine and mine is my daughter's. This is a lovely feeling. In 1960 Stephanie Alexander's mother Mary Burchett published Through My Kitchen Door a slender volume of recipes and reminiscences. In an age that was a Sunbeam Mixmaster in every kitchen and the arrival of the electric frying pan Mary's dedication to exploring 'foreign foods' set more.....
  • book Ultimate Asian Thai
    book
    book
    book
    THE ULTIMATE THAI AND ASIAN COOKBOOK by DEH-TA HSIUNG BECKY JOHNSON and SALLIE MORRIS To see other cookbooks click here New hardcover book with dustjacket. 512 pages over 300 recipes This comprehensive volume is not just a guide to the delectable cooking of Thailand but also to the classic cuisines of Asia from China through Korea and Japan down through Burma Thailand and Vietnam to the islands of Malaysia Borneo Indonesia and the Philippines. Each country has its own distinctive style of cooking but they share a similar approach to food. This book is a magnificently photographed guide to the ingredients and cooking of Asia filled with enticing traditional recipes. A common feature of the cu more information.....
  • book DAILY recipe
    book
    book
    book
    Daily Italian gathers together Tobie Puttock's favourite Italian recipes dishes he has discovered reinvented and perfected while working as a chef in some of the world's great Italian restaurants. Tobie's yen for simple food made from the best and freshest ingredients is evident on every page as is his philosophy that a recipe is a blueprint the point from which the creative cook at home can begin to explore and craft a dish based on personal taste ability and dietary preference. This simple edgy and energetic cookbook rewrites some rules and ignores others. But however far it pushes the boundaries of tradition it sticks closely to the guiding principles of Italian cuisine: that cooking is i more.....
  • Kitchen Skye cookbook new Gyngell A Year
    book
    book
    book
    A YEAR IN MY KITCHEN by SKYE GYNGELL New softcover book. 256 pages. A collection of recipes inspired by the seasons and based on a culinary toolbox of inventive flavourings. A Year in My Kitchen is destined to become one of the classic cookbooks and consolidate the already remarkable reputation of its author Skye Gyngell as one of the most inspirational chefs cooking today. Skye's refreshingly original approach to cooking yields superb results. Her unfussy but intensely flavourful food is based on the components of her culinary toolbox ingredients and flavourings that Skye uses to build her dishes from earthy base note flavours to the fresh top notes that make the dish sing. Seasonally inspi more details.....
  • cookbook hardcover Matthew Evans Real Food New Companion
    book
    book
    book
    The REAL FOOD Companion by MATTHEW EVANS See other great cookbooks by celeb chefs and favourite cooks - click here New hardcover cookbook with dustjacket published March 2010. 578 pages with fabulous photography by Alan Benson. From lamb shank and pearl barley soup and sweet-breasted chicken with broad bean paste to a deliciously easy treacle ice cream The Real Food Companion is filled with more than 200 recipes that will inspire you to seek out the best quality local produce you can find and will remind you of just how good home cooking can be. Matthew Evans looks to local growers breeders fishers and farmers from his home state in Tasmania and around Australia to highlight in an easily dig more details.....
  • Used Seasons Stephanie Stephanie's Alexander
    book
    book
    book
    STEPHANIE'S SEASONS by STEPHANIE ALEXANDER with foreword by Claudia Roden See a wide range of cookbooks click here Used hardcover book with dustjacket in very good condition no marks writing tears loose or missing pages. A very clean tight copy. This book is now out of print. First edition published 1993 316 pages. Stephanie's diary of her culinary year in 1992 includes accounts of preparations for Melbourne's annual Harvest Picnic a month spent in an old farmhouse in flood-torn Provence the trials of running a restaurant devoted to excellence in a recession the passing of her mentor Elizabeth David and constant adventures in the quest for new and superior produce. Beautifully illustrated wi extra info.....
  • book
    book
    book
    HEALTHY APPETITE by GORDON RAMSAY See other cookbooks at The Bookshelf of Oz click here Brand new hardcover book with dustjacket 256 pages. What you are is what you eat - and everyone wants to be healthy and look their best. Gordon Ramsay - super-fit chef marathon runner and high-energy television presenter - is a great advertisement for eating well and staying in the peak of good health. For this third series of The F Word he has put together over 100 dishes that are completely in tune with the way we want to eat today. Gordon Ramsay's Healthy Appetite features over 125 mouth-watering recipes packed with fresh vital ingredients cooked in a healthy way to achieve maximum flavour. Geared arou find out more.....
  • Neil Food I
    book
    book
    book
    THE FOOD I LOVE by NEIL PERRY To see other cookbooks by Celebrity Chefs and Favourite Cooks please click here New hardcover book. 440 pages with lots of beautiful colour photos and over 200 recipes Taking its inspiration from the cooking of the Mediterranean The Food I Love is more than just a collection of recipes. Neil Perry has produced a book that can be utilised in a number of ways - you can simply enjoy the 200 delicious recipes or you can be inspired by the thousands of suggested food combinations that work together to create supurb dishes for breakfast lunch dinner and dessert. This is home cooking at its very best: simple seasonal and absolutely delicious. There is also straightforw more information.....

 International and ethnic cookbooks fall into two categories: the kitchen references of other cultures, translated into other languages; and books translating the recipes of another culture into the languages, techniques, and ingredients of a new audience. The latter style often doubles as a sort of culinary travelogue, giving background and context to a recipe that the first type of book would assume its audience is already familiar with.

Professional cookbooks are designed for the use of working chefs and culinary students and sometimes double as textbooks for culinary schools. Such books deal not only in recipes and techniques, but often service and kitchen workflow matters. Many such books deal in substantially larger quantities than home cookbooks, such as making sauces by the liter or preparing dishes for large numbers of people in a catering setting. While the most famous of such books today are books like Le guide culinaire by Escoffier or The Professional Chef by the Culinary Institute of America, such books go at least back to medieval times, represented then by works such as Taillevent's Viandier and Chiquart d'Amiço's Du fait de cuisine.

Single-subject books, usually dealing with a specific ingredient, technique, or class of dishes, are quite common as well; indeed, some imprints such as Chronicle Books have specialized in this sort of book, with books on dishes like curries, pizza, and simplified ethnic food. Popular subjects for narrow-subject books on technique include grilling/barbecue, baking, outdoor cooking, and even recipe cloning.

Cookbooks can also document the food of a specific chef (particularly in conjunction with a cooking show) or restaurant. Many of these books, particularly those written by or for a well-established cook with a long-running TV show or popular restaurant, become part of extended series of books that can be released over the course of many years. Popular chef-authors throughout history include people such as Julia Child, James Beard, Nigella Lawson, Edouard de Pomiane, Jeff Smith, Emeril Lagasse, Claudia Roden, Madhur Jaffrey, Katsuyo Kobayashi, and possibly even Apicius, the semi-pseudonymous author of the Roman cookbook De re coquinaria, who shared a name with at least one other famous food figure of the ancient world.

 

 
Economical Birthday Anniversary Engagement and Christmas Gift ideas for families, kids, mums, dads. Gifts to New South Wales (NSW) Queensland (Qld) Victoria (Vic) South Australia (SA) Western Australia (WA) Northern Territory (NT) Auctralian Capital Territorty (ACT) Norfolk Island .Sydney Melbourne Brisbane Canberra Perth Adelaide Geelong Bendigo Albury-Wodonga Wollongong Central Coast Newcastle Port Macquarie Coffs Harbour Northern Rivers Gold Coast Towoomba Sunshine Coast Wide Bay Capricorn Coast Mackay Townsville Cairns Hobart and Launceston Darwin.
Economical Birthday Anniversary Engagement and  Birthday and christmas presents for males and females as well as mum or dad. Men often search for gift ideas for wife and their lover while thinking of their husband or partner. Don't forger teenage girls who love christmas gifts, a or teenage boy who might love a new game How about a great gifts for your brother or your sister, even if they are a toddler or baby. Guys or gals need to think up some unique christmas gift ideas.Think of new retail Xmas gifts for your boyfriend or maybe girlfriend whether they are young old or just middle-aged. Need a Birthday or Christmas gift idea for woman or maybe women, if you are a man. Men often search for gift ideas for wife and their lover while thinking of their husband or partner. Don't forger teenage girls who love christmas gifts, a or teenage boy who might love a new game. Birthday or Christmas gift ideas for 16,17,18,19,20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,28,29,30,31,32,33,34,35 and 36,37,38,39,40,41,42,43,44,45,46,47,48,49,50,51,52,53,54,55,56 and 57,58,59,60,61,62,63,64,65,66,67,68,69,70,71,72 and 73,74,75,76,77,78,79,80,81,82,83,84,85,86 and 87,88,89,90,91 and 92,93,94,95,96 and 97,98,99 year old woman , female.
adelaide shop for sale   big brand gps garmin navman tomtom